On October 10-13, 2019 the regular workshop of EU “ERASMUS + Armenian Network of Excellence in Bio-Products Science and Technology (ABIONET)” project took place.
The workshop was attended by representatives from the coordinator of the project – International Hellenic University, European partner universities – Dresden University of Technology, Germany, University of Teramo, Italy, Catholic University of Portugal, and from Armenian partner universities.
From Gavar State University Vice- Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences Termine Khachikyan and a lecturer of the Chair of Biology, Ecology and Healthy Lifestyle Marine Hovhannisyan participated in the workshop.
According to the agenda, the representatives of the project coordinator university monitored the implemented work and the mid-term report. The representatives of Armenian higher educational institutions presented the process and achievements of modernization of relevant educational programs and introduction of new educational programs at Yerevan State University, Gavar State University, National Agrarian University of Armenia and Shirak State University.
Marine Hovhannisyan presented the revised version of the “Biology” MA program of GSU.
They highlighted the acquisition of laboratory and technical equipment by Armenian universities financed by the project.
Issues related to the organization of upcoming training courses and quality assurance of the project were discussed during the workshop.
A study visit was organized to the largest “Venus” factory of the region, which produces peaches and other fruit juices.
At the end of the workshop, participants were awarded certificates.