Gavar State University is a partner of EU “ERASMUS + Fostering University-Enterprise Cooperation and Entrepreneurship of Students via Smart Caffes (SMART)” project.”
On June 26, 2019, the project workshop took place at Gavar State University. GSU hosted the delegates of the participant countries of the program – Germany, Greece, Belgium, Bulgaria, Belarus, and Moldova, as well as representatives of Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, the program coordinator in Armenia.
Ruzanna Hakobyan, the Rector of Gavar State University welcomed the guests, highlighted the internationalization of HEIs and wished them success in implementing the program.
Siranush Mkrtchyan, Coordinator of Foreign Relations Department of GSU presented the works carried out within the framework of “SMART Caffes” program, touching upon many of international programs implemented by Gavar State University.
GSU graduate Seda Hakobyan presented the activities of Gegharkunik Tourism Development and Research Center, drawing the guests’ attention to the opportunities available in Gegharkunik region.
During the workshop was active discussions took place. The representatives of partner universities discussed the procedures and principles of exploitation of “SMART” centers, as well as the upcoming activities. At the end of the workshop, the guests the guests visited Historical Museum of Gavar State University after Varsham Avetyan and then went to Noratus to see the unique cross-stones and the natural and historical-cultural monuments in the region.