On May 13-17, 2019 Nelly Kutuzyan, Vice Rector on Educational and Scientific Affairs of Gavar State University participated in the International Week of Higher Education organized at Minho University in Braga, Portugal within the framework of EU “Erasmus + “ academic mobility program.
About 66 participants from 23 countries participated in the program- The Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Albania, the Kingdom of Denmark, the People’s Democratic Republic of Laos, Russian, Russian Federation, the Kingdom of Spain, Ukraine, the Republic of Chile, and other states․
During the first two days, the participants presented their experience in internationalization of education in the respective HEIs and the instruments they have used, the policies and quality monitoring mechanisms for the recognition and accumulation of credits awarded to students participating in academic exchange programs.
Information was provided on the e-management systems in the HEIs, where the databases of academic, administrative staff and students participating in the mobility programs, are constantly updated.
During the International Week, the participants also visited a branch of the University in Guimaraes to get acquainted with the faculties, infrastructures, student services and support programs of the university.
At the end of the workshop, the participants received certificates.