Vice-rector of Gavar State University Arsen Aproyan participated in a workshop on “Issues of Internationalization of Universities” held at Eszterházy Károly University within the framework of EU “Erasmus+” International Credit Mobility Programme.
The representatives of universities and educational organizations from 30 countries- USA, Europe, Asia and CIS countries took part in the workshop. The purpose of the workshop was to discuss the issues of internationalization of universities, issues of improving and upgrading Bachelor and Master curricula, as well as ways to increase the effectiveness of joint programs.
During the workshop special lectures were delivered by specialists invited from European partner universities. Mr. Aproyan presented a video about Gavar State University, GSU internationalization experience, as well as information on Armenian national values and culture.
A meeting was held with the Rector of the University and colleges from the international departments. The possibilities of cooperation in educational and scientific-research fields, issues of continuing the exchange of lecturers and students for 2019-2020 academic year were discussed.