On February 10-16, 2019 lecturers from the Faculty of Economics, Chair of Economics and Management of Gavar State University, David Torosyan and PhD in Economics, Associate Professor Gayane Khachatryan conducted one-week lectures at the University of Salamanca, Spain within the framework of EU “Erasmus+” International Credit Mobility Programme.
GSU lecturers delivered lectures of 8 hours about financial system, budget, tax burden, importance of tourism in the economy, tourism-economy close ties.
The lecturers got acquainted with the educational process of the Faculty of Economics and Business of Salamanca University, educational programs, teaching methods, professional literature available in the University and other educational resources.
In the host university, the lecturers presented a video about Gavar State University and touched upon the international cooperation of the university and its programs.
In the agenda, visits are also included to the historical and cultural sites of Salamanca.
The lecturers told that such kind of programs promote the professional and personal growth of a person, improve the knowledge of foreign languages, create the opportunity to get acquainted with the educational process of European universities and share their best practices.
At the end of the course, the lecturers were awarded with certificates.