On November 12 to 18, 2018 a regular workshop took place within EU “Fostering University-Enterprise Cooperation and Entrepreneurship of Students via Smart Caffes (Smart)”programme in Catholic University of Murcia, Spain.
The three-year programme unites partner universities and other institutions from Greece, Armenia, Germany, Belgium, Spain, Bulgaria, Moldova and Belarus.
From the Republic of Armenia, Gavar State University, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences and “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO participated in the workshop. The programme is coordinated by Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece.
From Gavar State University the Vice-rector Arsen Aproyan and the Chief accountant, Lecturer at the Faculty of Economics Gurgen Muradyan participated in the workshop.
The workshop launched by the speeches of the Vice-rector of Catholic University of Murcia, Andrés Abab, and the representative of coordinating university, program coordinator Nikos Zakharis, who briefly presented the program and its activities.
At the workshop, Arsen Aproyan presented the activities carried out by Gavar State University within the programme, as well as touched upon the need for the exchange of experience, the support for developing entrepreneurial knowledge, skills and abilities of students by leading European universities.
The results of the activities implemented by the universities of Armenia, Moldova and Belarus were summed up, the procedures of the creation and technical replenishment of “SMART” centers were discussed.