On October 9-13, 2018, the regular workshop took place at the Academy of Economic Studies of  Chişinău  (Moldova)  within European Union “Erasmus+ Refine” programme.
The three-year programme is coordinated by the University of Applied Sciences of  Vienna, Austria. The programme aims at developing a Master’s educational programme of “Finance” according to the modern international requirements.
The programme includes European Universities from Austria, the Netherlands, France and Slovakia, as well as universities from Moldova and the Republic of Armenia – Gavar State University, Armenian State Economic University and Armenian-Russian University.
From Gavar State University the Vice-rector Arsen Aproyan and the Dean of the Faculty of Economics Samvel Amirkhanyan participated in the workshop.
Mr. Aproyan made a presentation on the improvements in GSU Master’s educational programme of “Finance” within the programme.
The participants highlighted active online discussions to develop Master’s educational programme of “Finance” and provide innovative economical education based on suggestions and recommendations by employers, students and lecturers.
Two-week training courses are to be organized for the lecturers from Armenian universities including eight lecturers from the Faculty of Economics of GSU at European universities in 2019.
At the end of the workshop the upcoming activities were outlined.