On October 9-13, 2018 the regular workshop within EU “Erasmus+ ABIONET – Armenian network of excellence in bio-products science and technology” programme took place in Dresden Technical University,Germany.
The delegates from the coordinating organization – Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece, European partner universities – Dresden Technical University, Germany, Teramo University, Italy, Catholic University of Portugal as well as Armenian partner universities were present at the workshop.
Ruzanna Hakobyan – the Rector of Gavar State University, Termine Khachikyan – the Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Marine Hovhannisyan – a Lecturer at the Chair of Biology, Ecology and Healthy Lifestyle participated in the workshop.
According to the agenda the participants presented the relevant educational programs and modules implemented in the universities of Armenia – Gavar State University, Yerevan State University, Armenian National Agrarian University touching upon the problems of necessary resources, scientific, methodological and technical bases, and staff capacity building.
Marine Hovhannisyan presented the revised version of GSU Master’s programme of Biology, highlighting the inclusion of the “Additives in Food Productions” course in the programme.
The main cooperation directions between Armenia and the European partner universities were discussed.
During the workshop the issues related to organization of HEI staff training, project implementation quality, and intermediate evaluation of results were discussed.
At the end of the workshop the participants received certificates and the upcoming activities were planned.