On April 23, 2021 start-ups conference within EU “ERASMUS + Armenian Network of Excellence in Bio-Products Science and Technology (ABIONET)” project.
During the conference, students from Armenian project partner universities presented their start-up business projects, highlighting the relevance of these projects, the innovative component, advantages and disadvantages, the impact of competing organizations in the market, as well as business development prospects.
From Gavar State University Arpine Sagheyan, a student of Gavar State University, participated in the conference, presenting a business project with the slogan “Garlic for Development”. She described the culture of garlic cultivation in her community, the advantages of organic garlic cultivation in the community and the market, as well as she expressed a desire to establish a production of garlic powder in Armenia. And to regulate fluctuations in the sale price of garlic, she proposed to create a union of garlic cultivators in her community.
The four-member jury praised the idea of a business project for community development, and suggested that garlic can also be used in the production of antibiotics.