On October 16-21, the regular workshop of EU “Erasmus + REFINE” project was held at the Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences of the Netherlands to summarize the project activities and plan the next steps.
“REFINE” project includes HEIs from Armenia and Moldova and aims to reform MA program in the field of “Finance”.
Representatives of the Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences of the Netherlands, Technical University of Košice , Slovakia, the University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna, Austria, and Sofia Antipolis University in Nice, France, as well as six universities from Moldova and Armenia participated in the meeting.
From Gavar State University lecturers of the Faculty of Economics, the Chair of Management and Finance Gayane Khachatryan and Astghik Hoveyan participated in the workshop.
During the meeting, the coordinator of each work package presented the key outputs, current achievements and possible future developments.
The representatives of HEIs of Armenia and Moldova, including GSU lecturers, made keynote presentations.
The keynote of the workshop was the discussion of the sustainability plan, whereby the university may ensure awareness among applicants through an ongoing strategy, present the university on the basis of competitive advantages and using the opportunities available.
During the workshop, the delegates from European universities presented their successful experience, which helped to compare and understand the directions of possible application of new tools in the marketing policy of the university.