Within the framework of EU  “ERASMUS + REFINE: Reforming Master Programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova the Head of the Chair of Management and Finance of the Faculty of Economics Hrachya Zakoyan, lecturers Rshtun Martirosyan, Armen Hakobyan and Astghik Hoveyan  participated in a workshop organized by Sofia Antipolis University in Nice, France”.
On September 14, 2019 lecturers of the Faculty of Economics of Gavar State University presented the reformed master programs, experience of the European universities and training results to the lecturers, administrative staff and students of the university.
Dr. Armen Hakobyan, Professor of the Chair of Accounting at GSU, presented his experience of cooperation with European universities and interesting remarks on the subject.
They highlighted the modernization of education through the enrichment of learning content, the use of modern technologies and teaching methods, the combination of theoretical and practical knowledge, the development of professional knowledge, abilities and skills taking into consideration the demands of the labor market, and the enhancement of the effectiveness of educational practice.
Students and lecturers took part in a discussion on modernizing education, and an active question and answer took place.