On May 12-19, 2019  a workshop on “International Week on Double Diploma Award” was held at Polytechnic  Institute of Bragança, Portugal within the framework of EU “Erasmus +” program.
The aim of the project was to extend the cooperation of HEIs by implementing joint Master programs with the award of double diplomas.
The representatives from 32 HEIs and organizations dealing with modernization of higher education programs participated in the workshop.
From The Republic of Armenia two universities – Gavar State University and Armenian National Polytechnic University were presented at the workshop. On the first day of the workshop, the Rector of Polytechnic Institute of Bragança, Orlando Rodriguez, welcomed the participants and then all the participants briefly presented the relevant HEIs, their educational programs.
From Gavar State University, Vice-rector Arsen Aproyan presented Master educational programs of Economics and Computer engineering of GSU.
Gavar State University and Polytechnic Institute of Bragança will implement Double Diploma Awarding programs for the above mentioned specialties since 2019-2020 academic year.
GSU students will have the opportunity use the Laboratory, Library, and other resources of Polytechnic Institute of Bragança to deepen their professional knowledge and skills, as well as make professional studies and research within the topic of the Master thesis.
According to the agenda, a visit to the faculties, laboratories, libraries of Polytechnic Institute of Bragança was organized.