On April 18, 2019 Eurasia International University hosted a summit of “HARMONY program for harmonizing the internationalization of higher education, research and innovation in HEIs of EU and partner countries”.
During the program, an analysis of the process of internationalization of the higher education institutions of the Republic of Armenia was carried out, a set of tools for collecting and analyzing information on international activities and strategies for internationalization was developed, on the basis of which internationalization strategies of the consortium member universities were developed.
Angelina Hovhannisyan, the Head of the Department of Foreign Relations in Ministry of Education and Science of the RA noted that EU “HARMONY” program is one of the successful projects implemented, which provided an opportunity to partner universities to achieve progress in internationalization.
Svetlana Manshuryan, the Head of the Department of International Relations of Armenian-Russian University and Arevik Ohanyan, the Head of the Quality Assurance Center of Eurasia International University, presented the main goals and results of the project.
Siranuysh Mkrtchyan, Specialist at the Department of Foreign Relations and Media, participated in the workshop from Gavar State University.
The participants discussed the results of the program, touched upon the problems existing in the field of internationalization.