On July 11-18, 2018, the regular workshop took place in Varna University of Management, Bulagria, within EU ”ERASMUS+ SMART- Fostering University-Enterprise Cooperation And Entrepreneurship Of Students Via Smart Caffes” Project.
The Project Coordinator is Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki – Greece. Within the framework of the project, Gavar State University cooperates with universities in Belgium, Germany, Spain, Bulgaria, Moldova and Belarus and other partner institutions.
The aim of the Project is to encourage students’ entrepreneurial intent and support open innovation approach in collaboration between companies and universities in creative, supportive and motivating environment – SMART Caffes.
Accordingly, it is envisaged to organize special training courses for students and young lecturers in universities since September 2018 to promote innovative ideas and provide participants with the necessary skills to start successful programs.
Todor Radev, the Rector of the University of Varna and Thomas Thomidis, the representative from coordinating university participated in the workshop and made speeches.
Gavar State University Vice-Rector Arsen Aproyan participated in the workshop and presented the work done by Gavar State University; the results of surveys conducted among students and employers, and the university future activities concerning the establishment of the university SMART Center.