On April 12-13, 2021 the workshop of EU “ERASMUS + Armenian Network of Excellence in Bio-Products Science and Technology (ABIONET)” project was held.
Staff members of European project partner universities – Hellenic International University, Greece, Teramo University, Italy, Catholic University, Portugal, from Armenia – Gavar State University, Yerevan State University, Armenian National Agrarian University, and Shirak State University participated in the online workshop.
From Gavar State University Marine Hovhannisyan, a lecturer at the Faculty of Natural Sciences, and Siranuysh Mkrtchyan, a specialist at the Department of Foreign Relations and Media, participated in the workshop.
According to the agenda, the possible options for the joint degree awarding of one educational program within the framework of the EU “ERASMUS + ABIONET” project were discussed, as well as issues related to the evaluation of new and already existing vocational educational programs introduced by Armenian universities.
The issue of ensuring the academic mobility of lecturers and students of the member universities of the project in the conditions of the epidemic (new coronavirus – COVID-19) was discussed.
One of the important goals of the project is to establish an Armenian network of excellence in bio-products, science and technology, to ensure cooperation and strengthening with various organizations, which was actively discussed. Special attention was paid to updating the content of the project’s official website,
At the end of the workshop the upcoming activities were outlined.