On September 21, 2020 the online meeting of EU “ERASMUS + ABIONET – Armenian network of excellence in bio-products science and technology” project took place.
The representatives from European universities – International Hellenic University of Greece, Teramo University of Italy, Catholic Universities of Portugal, and Armenian universities – Gavar State University, Yerevan State University, Shirak State University, National Agrarian University of Armenia participated in the meeting.
From Gavar State University Head of the Foreign Relations and Media Department Lilit Torchyan, Vice- Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences, Termine Khachikyan and Lecturer of the University Marine Hovhannisyan participated in the online meeting.
According to the agenda, the curricula of new and already existing vocational educational programs introduced by Armenian universities within the framework of “ERASMUS + ABIONET”, as well as issues related to their implementation were discussed.
The issue of academic mobility of lecturers and students of the project partner universities was discussed, which will be organized conditioned by the epidemic situation (new coronavirus – COVID-19).
The important goals of the project are to ensure and strengthen cooperation with various organizations, implement student start-up programs, within the frame of which an active discussion took place.
At the end of the meeting the upcoming activities were outlined.