On July 7 – 9 and 13 – 14, 2020 the regular training of the teaching staff of the Armenian partner universities of the program took place within EU “ERASMUS + Armenian Network of Excellence in Bio-Products Science and Technology (ABIONET)” project.
The online training was conducted by lecturers from International Hellenic University of Greece and the Teramo University of Italy.
Lecturers from Gavar State University, Yerevan State University, Shirak State University and National Agrarian University of Armenia participated in the training.
From Gavar State University the Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences Martin Avagyan, Deputy Dean Termine Khachikyan, lecturers Marine Hovhannisyan and Anahit Margaryan participated in the online training course.
The training of the teaching staff is one of the important directions of the project, which aims to transfer the best experience of European universities to Armenian specialists.
The topics were quite interesting and related to food. Modern food packaging materials were presented, which have a direct impact on the quality of food. During the training, they touched upon the sensory analysis of food, ways and methods of detecting various additives in food.
The second stage of online training is planned to be held in August-September, the program can be found at the following link: .