On October 6-10, 2019 the regular workshop of EU “Erasmus + Modernization of Environment Protection Studies Programmes for Armenia and Georgia (MENVIPRO)” project took place at Ilia State and Georgia Universities in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The three-year program coordinator is the Universita Degli Studi Della Tuscia, Italy. Partner institutions from Italy, Germany, Portugal, Armenia and Georgia are included in the program.
Gavar State University, National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, The Institute for Ecological- Noosphere Research Center of National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia are partners of the project from Armenia.
The goal of the “MEMVIPRO” project is to modernize environment protection studies programmes for Armenia and Georgia, improve their quality, update teaching and research methods.
According to the agenda, the representatives of partner institutions, including Vice-Rector of Gavar State University Arsen Aproyan presented the report and the activities carried out during a year within the framework of “MENVIPRO “project.
A SWOT analysis was conducted within the project, comparing the content of the courses with European partner universities (University of Tuscia, Lisbon Technical University, Martin Luther University of Halle- Wittenberg, National Council of Italian Studies) and other leading European universities University of Wageningen and Research Center (The Netherlands), University of Oslo (Norway), University of Reading (England), University College of Dublin (Ireland), University of Newcastle (England), University of Trier (Germany), the University of Northumbria (England).
Arusyak Harutyunyan, Head of the External Relations Department at IASC NAS of RA presented the SWOT analysis of environmental education in the Republic of Armenia, which was carried out according to several criteria. It presented the current state of environmental education in the Republic of Armenia, its main stakeholders, existing resources and legislative regulations.
A visit was organized to the laboratories of Georgian universities, environmental and food safety research centers.
At the end of the meeting, issues related to the future activities of the project and upcoming meetings were discussed.