Gavar State University is a partner of EU Erasmus +“Armenian Network of Excellence in Bio-Products Science and Technology (ABIONET)” project funded by the European Commission.
Armenia is the country where the bio-based and agricultural production in general are among the most important economic sectors, where the agricultural scientists, bioscientists and biotechnologists are among the demanded professions. “ABioNet” project will create and deliver new curricula on bio products science and technology taking into account the best practices of EU universities within newly established platform for effective collaboration between the universities, research centres and enterprises and to promote innovations in the field of Bio based production.
The coordinator of the project is International Hellenic University (Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki), Greece. The European partners of the project are Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany, Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Portugal, Universita Degli Studi Di Teramo, Italy. Armenian partners are Ministry of Education, science, culture and sport of RA, Gavar State University (GSU), Yerevan State University (YSU), Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU), Shirak State University.
Gavar State University implements the project with the start of the project. Within the framework of the project and by the help and support of European Commission, the University purchased laboratory and non- laboratory equipment, which help doing the laboratory research and study work.
Biochemistry Lab of Gavar State University was modernized in frame of ABioNET project. New equipment is already installed.