A workshop on internationalization of higher education took place within the framework of EU “ERASMUS + BOOST: Promoting Internationalization Strategies and Marketing of Armenian Universities” national program at the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia.
Minister of Education and Science of the RA Araik Harutyunyan, Deputy Ministers Arevik Anapiosyan and Grisha Tamrazyan, representatives of RA and five foreign higher educational institutions, international organizations participated in the workshop.
From Gavar State University Rector Ruzanna Hakobyan and Vice-Rector Arsen Apoyan participated in the workshop.
Welcoming the participants of the workshop, Minister Araik Harutyunyan noted, “Nowdays the system of higher education of Armenia is in the stage of transition conditioned by the new challenges the system faces. It is necessary to expand the academic freedom and autonomy of higher education institutions, to ensure transparency and public accountability, to form new mechanisms that will best reflect the needs of the students, as well as strengthen the university research capacities, which will also contribute to the strengthening of education-science-economy relations. It is also necessary to review the mechanisms and principles of financing of higher education and research, to enhance the international visibility and attractiveness of higher education and research of Armenia”.
Lana Karlova, the Head of Erasmus + Armenia office, also welcomed the participants.
The works implemented within the framework of “BOOST” program and the strategy of internationalization of higher education in Armenia were presented. The representatives of Technical University of Lisbon and KTH Royal Institute of Technology of Stockholm presented the best European experience and inclusion of institutional commitments and stakeholders in the context of comprehensive internationalization.
“Study in Armenia” e-platform and the possibilities of using it as a marketing tool was also touched upon during the workshop.