On December 12, 2018 a training course took place within the framework of EU “ERASMUS + BOOST- Internationalization Strategy and Marketing Promotion Program of Armeinian Universities” in Armenian State Pedagogical University named after Khachatur Abovyan.
Siranuysh Mkrtchyan,  specialist at the Department of Foreign Relations and Media, participated in the training from Gavar State University.
During the training the Armenian colleagues presented their experiences on internationalization of universities, academic mobility, intercultural communication skills, as well as touched upon the activities carried out within the EU “ERASMUS + BOOST” program and internationalization perspectives.
The following topics were discussed during the training -“Higher education internationalization strategy, preparation of strategic plan “, “Internationalization at home”, “Recognition of common qualifications”, “Increase of the visibility of the university; marketing strategies “,” International ambassadors’ program; student ambassadors’ program “,” AUA experience in recognition of credits”,” Institutional strategic plan “.
The training course was interesting and the acquired knowledge will be useful in the process of internationalizing  Armenian universities.