On June 4, 2021, an event entitled “Career and Professions Day” took place on the initiative of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, at the Sevan Regional Center of the Joint Social Service.
Aiming to supplement employment programs with new beneficiaries, as well as to support young people in the right professional orientation, employers presented opportunities to move from education to the labor market. Participating universities presented the specifics of higher professional education in separate pavilions.
The educational programs, EU International, including ICM and Capacity Building projects (Erasmus + “SMART”, “FLEXWBL”, “ABIONET”, “MENVIPRO”), implemented at Gavar State University were presented to the guests and students by Vice-Rector on Educational and Scientific Affairs Nelli Kutuzyan, Dean of the Faculty of Economics Samvel Amirkhanyan, Head of the Department of Foreign Relations and Media Lilit Torchyan, Specialist of the same Department Nune Miribyan.
During the event, open lessons were held on “The Formula of Conscious Choice of Profession” and “Social Entrepreneurship – a Guarantee of Employment”.
“It is very important to apply the connection of professional orientation-education-employment in practice, to make such events regular in the regional centers of the Unified Social Service, that is, to create opportunities for universities, employers, professional orientation opportunities in one place, young people to make conscious choice of profession”, mentioned Narek Mkrtchyan, the acting Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, emphasizing the importance of such initiatives.